Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Das im November 2020 erschienene 13" MacBook Air verfügt über Apples Arm-basierten M1-SoC mit einer 8-Kern-CPU und bis zu einer 8-Kern-GPU. (Modell A2337 / EMC 3598 mit zwei Thunderbolt 3-Anschlüssen)

70 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How to convert DE keyboard to US keyboard?

I am currently located in Germany, which uses a local keyboard layout. As a programmer, I would like to have a US (ANSI) layout (UK (ISO) keyboard would also be ok) for my MacBook Air (late 2020), how can I go about doing it?

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

To start with the uppercases between the US and ISO systems are different! As the Return and shift keys are physically different.

So the only way to convert your system is replacing the uppercase assembly which I don’t think is worth the risks as these systems are so new we still can’t get the parts and if you review these guides you’ll see its not easy trying to take the battery out to swap over MacBook Air (13 Zoll, Retina Display, Ende 2018) Akku tauschen and moving things over MacBook Air (13 Zoll, Retina Display, Ende 2018) Gehäuseoberteil tauschen I would personally not try moving the battery as remounting it will be difficult without the glue tabs.

  • Top Case & US Keyboard - Space Grey, Apple P/N 661-15386
  • Top Case & US Keyboard - Silver Apple, P/N 661-15387
  • Top Case & US Keyboard - Gold Apple, P/N 661-15388

I really think you want to stick with the skin or stickers or find a US model and sell your german unit.

MacBook Air 13” Retina Display Late 2018 Akku Bild

Anleitung

MacBook Air (13 Zoll, Retina Display, Ende 2018) Akku tauschen

Schwierigkeitsgrad:

Mittel

30 minutes - 1 hour

MacBook Air 13” Retina Display Late 2018 Gehäuseoberteil Bild

Anleitung

MacBook Air (13 Zoll, Retina Display, Ende 2018) Gehäuseoberteil tauschen

Schwierigkeitsgrad:

Mittel

1 - 3 hours

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

This seems to be a nightmare, would a conversion to UK (ISO) layout be easier? I would be ok with it alternatively.

von

Not any easier! All you're doing is swapping out the part from US to ISO now ISO to another ISO uppercase.

The other option then is swapping out the keycaps but I'll worn you it took me over a dozen keys to get a replacement mounted back. So you'll need to get a couple of sets as I'm sure you'll damage a few in the process!

In the end given the number of keys needing to be altered really doesn't make sense

Apple Key Caps UK There is no US ISO listed and as you can see the availability is thin at this point in time!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

The easiest way to do this would be stickers, laebls. or a keyboard cover.

First, go to System Preferences>Keyboard>Input Sources and click the plus symbol at the bottom left. Select your desired language.

Then put the keyboard cover, stickers, or labels on.

You can change the keyboard layout by going to the top right corner by volume, clicking the flag, and choosing the desired keyboard layout.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

I wanted to avoid stickers/covers once I want to keep the feel of the keyboard as the original. But thanks for taking the time to answer.

von

you can convert iso to ansi layout just with stickers... they have a different key layout. also ansi has one more key

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Gabriel Lencioni Lovate wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 8

Letzten 7 Tage: 63

Letzten 30 Tage: 230

Insgesamt: 1,611