Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Series of HP Pavilion laptops released in 2015. The 15-p is more difficult to service then later 15-x models.

19 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Is this even worth installing an SSD in? Will it help the performance?

I inherited the laptop from my family, who asked me to erase it and didn’t want it back (I got to keep it this year, well past its prime). I tried using it as-is, I can’t; it’s too unbearably slow.

While I am not opposed to installing an SSD, the version I have is pretty abysmally specced (A10-4655M/8GB DDR3L - hard to access/15” 768p TN LCD/Realtek wireless/1TB HD - Samsung ST Spinpoint), so the specs are a pretty serious negative on this one. I even tried to use it once and I hung it up again when it took 10 minutes to startup fully; I was tired of waiting.

How much will an SSD help this laptop? Like I said, not opposed but the CPU and overall performance was pretty bad at the time, so I was hesitant to do so after that.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

What operating system is currently installed on the computer? Have you tried wiping the hard drive using another computer and reinstalling Windows?

von

@andrewsawesome 10 Home, and yes. I did a full disk erase for the old owner (ATA Secure).

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

4 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Yes, I would recommend installing an SSD in this computer. I might also recommend upgrading the RAM to 16 GB (the memory types this computer supports are DDR3L-1600[recommended] and DDR3L-1333). A lightweight GNU/Linux distro may also help speed up your computer.

Recommended SSD: WD Blue SSD

Recommended GNU/Linux Distro: BunsenLabs

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Did you mention exactly which model of the Pavillion 5-P you have?

For the SSD the main thing, in my experience, is if the SATA port is 6 Gb/s or 3 Gb/s ( HWINFO64 is a good app for checking this as it shows both the SATA port speed and the hard drive’s speed.)

If it is 6 Gb/s then yes by all means upgrade. Also after a basic Windows install updating drivers and the BIOS are everything for performance. Personally I don’t find the RAM or processor makes that much difference for general computer use. For drivers the updated chipset and GPU are important.

Any how have fun with it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

15-p263nr. *Extra characters to meet minimum*

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

While this is not the best machine, I do feel like adding an ssd into it would definitely help. Also, if you would not mind learning it, a lightweight Linux distribution can really bring life into older PCs.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

True - it's better than the HP Streams of the world, which are eWaste from the moment they're manufactured and sold. SSDs were still somewhat expensive then (and said ex owner never experienced an SSD then, I had by then so there was no reference).

They got a machine with a boot SSD in what... 2020-2021? They got rid of it almost a year of non-use later after that machine. It was a knockaround on sale at one point, to used as a backup, then abandoned and now it's mine.

Hopefully it makes sense why I'm looking at the cost so critically now?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

going from a regular HD to a SSD would help in most cases. if the laptop is that old though it probably hasnt been cleaned in a while either.

i would say if youre going in you might as well put new thermal paste on the heatsink and clean all the dust out as well!

doing that may help quite a bit.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I did an ATA secure erase on it once I was told to keep the laptop. It's a fresh install from the media creation tool.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Nick wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 74