Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

The Acer Chromebook C710-2847 is part of Acer's line of low-price netbooks running Google's Chrome OS. The devices are simply constructed needing just one screwdriver to take them apart.

26 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Keyboard With Water Involved- Need Help ASAP

My sister spilt water on my acer chromebook. Now when I type it'll mess up. Like 'h' will bring up a '/' and 2 will take you to the beginning of the sentence. My side arrows aren't working at all and I can't even log in at the moment.

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 8

Kommentare:

i have a touch screen chromebook and it is malfunctioning with ghost clicking because i have a touch screen chromebook and i went on the google page and it said that water damage might be the problem. But the problem is i don't know how to fix a water damaged device

von

i can’t do anything on it in broke and i can’t do my password.

von

i spilled ornge juice on it now K and I key is VERY stick and hard to press i dont know what to do AND ITS NEW!!!

von

As a temporary work around you could get a Bluetooth keyboard and mouse

von

the reason that I'm speaking in to the microphone is because my keyboard don't work I'm a school ChromebookAnd that and that backspace delete delete delete delete nevermind I cannot give this to work but I really need help and I really handsome answer hey so can you please help me how to get bike when I go back to school when they coronavirus it over with covid-1910 mm please can you tell me when you haven't answer to my question I cannot get it my work cuz it's a girl it's a two-sided to spilled water on my Chromebook I'm a come up and oh my gosh this music is getting on my nerves I'm sorry CHRISTUS Health Camaro please help

von

1 weiteren Kommentar anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

5 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Abygail Hicks, disassemble your computer by using these guides. or check this video. Clean all parts with a soft brush and some high grade 90%+ isopropyl alcohol. After you clean the parts, you can either let them air dry or use an oven at a low temperature (no more than 100deg Celsius for 10-20min). It sounds like you will have accidentally shorted out the keyboard and may have to replace it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 4

Kommentare:

About a week ago, I spilled water on my chromebook keyboard. Now the sound is not working at all. How can I fix this?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

DO NOT use a hairdryer as it will drive the water deeper. Open the machine and get the keyboard away from the logic board then dry it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 6
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Turn off your Chromebook and disconnect power cord. Keep it facing down (to help water/moisture get out). In addition, you can use a hair dryer to blow at the keyboard, while it faces down. But do not let the hair dryer get too close to the keyboard. For example, keep a distance of 4-6 inches. Typically, 10-15 min is sufficient. Then wait for another 10-15min. Plug back the power cord and turn it on. It should work fine. If not, repeat the procedure 2 - 3 times.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I spilt water on my acer chrome book, now when I press the space button or certain letters they won’t come up. How do I fix this???

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

i splled water on my lenvo chrome please help me

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

When I join calls people can’t hear me and sometimes my Chromebook makes a weird noise

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Abygail Hicks wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 13

Letzten 7 Tage: 129

Letzten 30 Tage: 619

Insgesamt: 18,832